dark-alone (dark_alone) wrote,
dark-alone
dark_alone

  • Mood:

why do packages come in pairs?

Got my Amazon package today from the post office. Watched the double feature DVD: The Locker & The Locker 2 already.  Sorta wish there was another movie though. 2 picked up from where the first one ended. Sat-chan was a scary baby/5 year old. Creepiness.
However.... Matsuyama Ken'ichi... I've come to releaize that i will always think of him as L, lol. It was weird seeing him in this movie. XD
Too bad he didn't have a bigger role. :/

I now own the boxset for tactics. ^______^
Oddly and WTF like, on the plastic wrap was a sticker saying: "Exclusive Box Set volume 5 only available in this set!"
Does that mean they never released volume 5 alone? If that's true, that sure does suck for anyone who was buying the DVDs as they came out, doesn't it? Yeah, i don't see it solo on amazon.ca. That's really weird.

When i got home after picking it up, I checked the mail, and there was another Delivery Notification Card. <-- me: WTF? What could this be? It doesn't say when i can pick it up though. But it's different. The number is different. So i'll wait til after 5pm tomorrow to go retreive the mystery package.

I get Heritage Day off. (prefer that name over the 'family day' crap title) It's a retail holiday. *is in retail*
But having this day off is good. Why? Because I have a fedex package coming on monday. ^^

when i picked up the package the lady there, when i was about to show my ID, and move my finger off the picture, she said: "i remember the face" @_@  Why? oh my god.

the escalators at work have being under mataince all week. And boy are my legs feeling it. Plus the lifting and unpacking and moving of 16 piece dish sets (est. 30) aren't helping either.  Plus Kim hadn't put up the time table for next week yet. She's so slow!

Watched CLANAD 18. Nagise! <3
Yes, i ship Tomoya & Nagise. Have since the first ep. It's a good ep for that pairing fans. ^^
Though most wouldn't think anything major happened. *isn't most people*
Tags: anime: clannad, stores: amazon, xlife: wtf
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment