?

Log in

No account? Create an account
< back | April 15th, 2009 | forward >
dark-alone [userpic]

Spring Animes!

April 15th, 2009 (03:31 pm)
music: Yoshino Hiroyuki - Niji no Hashi wo Koete | Powered by Last.fm

For some odd reason i haven't really spaz posted about them yet, so here goes!

I've actually had to make a list of the shows with a sub group beside each... to keep it straight...

Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - Keeping. Well never read any of the manga. I've seen the first series tho. But I don't exactly remember much about it. Which may be a good thing, yes? I do however remember the movie very well. Since i own the DVD.
Status: Licenced.

07-Ghost - *_* Suwabe's character! He's really good at catching people.... or at least Teito.... Frau... i guess it is.. haven't watched the 2nd ep subbed... yet. have now.. in a skip to the Frau and Teito parts kind of way... looks like Frau will catch Teito again in ep 3... is this a theme?

Asura Cryin' - watched ep 1.. have 2 subbed.. i want to watch at least ep 2... i mean once I got over (or did i?) the fact that Shimono Hiro was in this too, and that i really wanted to watch BASQUASH! ep 1 again, it seemed like it could be okayish.

Pandora Hearts - Wow Break's got a puppet that he also voices.... <-- that was me.. ep 2? i think. Haven't watched this subbed yet, at all. Seriously pissed off about the whole fullscreen-ness of it instead of widescreen... *twitches* but oh! EVIL RABBITS!!!

Slap-up Party - oh yes I AM watching this. lol It's in a word... wacky; insane; odd; off the wall... okay... yeah... and SuzuKen's character is all @_@ embarassing.... -_-''''' cept for when he uses his guns... then all coolness & *_* But the opening of the first ep was all WTFness lol. Uh yeah... i'm keeping it. lol

Valkyria Chronicles - glad i waited to watch the first ep subbed, or i would have dropped it. Yes.. i'm watching a series with a tank named Edelweiss.... now... how often do you get to say that?

Guin Saga - music is epic; epic is music? video game? yes that's the feel from this, although it isn't nor is it based off of one, also not game like. lol But the music is. XD SUB? I'm watch if a gets a sub. Want the OST tho...

Shangri-la - the thing is... i don't really like most of the characters. XD The OP is by May'n and it is really good. No surprise, yeah? Hate the main girl.... shemales.... there are she males whom in the credits where the seiyuu name should be are just 3 hearts.... there's a 'woman' named Sakayoko whom i truly believed was a guy, even with his girly voice.... it looked somewhat epic at the end of the first ep subbed, so i grabbed ep 2 raw and watched it.. where it managed to fail. But While Karin (odd girl whom was Ai-chan in true tears) was IMing with a couple ppl... one of which was called 'Zhang' and he was Yocchin! but.. to keep watching for chance sighting of Zhang..... or just for Kusanagi is a little... hmm...  Sakurai and You-kyan are also in this however... i'm sorry but the characters are so damned ugly.... and there's the 'lady' who appears to be their boss lady... she's one scary bitch, with make-up of a mime or clown.... /rant

Hanasakeru seishounen - my gawd it was bad...

Tears to Tiara - Still need to watch.. but i did d/l the first 2 eps subbed already.

BASQUASH! - no i'll not spam more about how much I love this series... not today.. maybe tomorrow.. since it's BASQUASH Day tomorrow!

Sengoku SABARA - Devil Kings? oh yes and there was one at the end of ep 2.... i sensed fear. He was c-r-e-e-p-y. But Date! *_* Nakai Kazuya (Tres - Trinity Blood) ;  Sanada - Hoshi-sama... Ninja guy Sarutobi - Koyasu.... Well the fight scenes are all *_*
Nakai's english is also love *_* it's all love... here.... which isn't what the series is about at all... >.>'''
Ordered the vol 1 DVD. Contains 2 eps and the event.... >.>''' First press also has: original Japanese fan, 8-page booklet, two character cards


others that have yet to spring forth:
Ai no Kusabi 2009 - yes a remake .. another one. lol 13 eps i think tho it's listed as an ova still, and it looks great.

Dogs

.


dark-alone [userpic]

Delay amazon.ca emails

April 15th, 2009 (11:07 pm)

I got 2 today... >.<

BANDAI you will pay for this!!!

Email #1

We wanted to let you know there's a delay with one or more items in the order you placed on December 28 2008 10:50 PST.
   
  "Gundam Seed Destiny Anime Legends, Vol. 2" [DVD]
    Estimated ship date: 19/05/09

That's Delay Number #2 btw, first delay date was April 21st....


Email #2

We wanted to let you know there's a delay with one or more items in the order you placed on March 08 2009 19:16 PDT.
   
  "Mobile Suit Gundam 00: Season 1, Pt. 1" [DVD]
    Estimated ship date: 16/06/09

I wonder if they'll send me my Crows Zero before then? Starting to truly regret putting it on the same order.

< back | April 15th, 2009 | forward >