September 11th, 2010

sleepy ash

random fact: i used to do tarot readings

mainly on myself.

i had this cheap set and cute book.. later on the cards got ruined by food. T__T
Took awhile to find another set that i liked.

and then i kept on getting the 10 of Swords card, which is the worst card you can get. (-____-)
so i stopped.

BTW: The Death card does not mean you are gonna die...
sleepy ash

MERLIN

SERIES 3 EP 1


*______________________________________*

MORE NOWZ
LIKE RIGHT NOWZ
DID YOU HEAR ME!?



BUT IT WASN'T THAT 'OMG GASP' ENDING THAT THAT GUY ON THE SHOW SAID IT WAS GONNA BE...

in other semi related news SPACE is finally starting to show series 2 of Merlin, ironically so, tonite at 8pm...
sleepy ash

lets keep this short

i'm still working on that Reiga-sama vector.

Why am i extra slow? well it's all because of a 3 days straight of getting up at 4am a couple weeks back... well 2 weeks this wednesday to be exact. I worked that tuesday, wednesday and thursday...

so on said wednesday i was taking an empty flat cart back (i'm sure you know where this is going) to the stock/freight elevator. I open up the elevator and it's got 3 more lovely carts full so i get them out, and as i'm get the last one off i hear the elevator bell, and i know they want it downstairs again (could just give me 5 mins ya know) So i get the last one out of the way and make a mad dash to pull in the empty behind me and BAM! it decides to jump up and whack me on the back of the heel!

me: FUCK! OW!

I then push it onto the elevator and close the double doors. Then i limb my ass on over to the first aid room... keep in mind i'm in a certain amount of pain but what else does one do yes? I'm not the type to cry in a corner. And i was on the same side of the building as the first aid room, and the store was open either, so that was a bonus.  I treated it as best i could and oh yes i did... i went over and grabbed a full flat cart and limbed on over to housewares with it, and told my "adventure" to MaryAnne and Cindy. MaryAnne was like: "you leave our site for 5 mins and look what happens" XD  It's so true too. lol I sat on the ground for a bit before patching myself up with bandages.

I know you're thinking: 'but what does this have to do with vectoring?"

Well oddly enough sitting made my foot/leg hurt the most D: I mean walking was painful (still is sightly) but sitting wasn't any better. Just standing or laying on a bed was best.  i had to put a pillow at the bottom to place my foot on it.

Also i decided to upgrade my PS from CS2 to CS5 just yesterday, so still trying to get used to this and that. Loads faster, and saves faster. Both are pluses.

I actually went out today w/o wrapping my wound \(^o^)/ Bruising is basically gone.

Popped into the store to see when i worked today... monday 6am - 9:30am & Wednesday 6-9am I'll try not to kill myself this week.
because it's at 6am i get up at 4am (@_@)
  • Current Mood
    tired tired
  • Tags
10th nerdy

blah

feel ill

guess that all for working on Reiga tonite :/

maybe i'll sleep in til 9am tomorrow

edit: omg foot cramp!
that was so uncalled for!