?

Log in

No account? Create an account
dark-alone [userpic]

amazon + UPS = SUCKS

September 18th, 2010 (12:41 am)

this isn't a rage post... well not fully anyway.

i made an order via amazon, clearly yes, and they shipped it via UPS for whatever reason. I hate UPS. "delivery time between 9am - 7pm (or later)"

so there went my whole flipin' day! I waited and waited. and watch far too much daytime tv. mom gets home and i'm still waiting, this was about 5pm... so at about 5:30pm it comes. >___<


In said order was....

2011 Calendar - The Vampire Diaries (Team Damon all the way!)
'Japanese for Dummies' (i've always wanted a for dummies book it was 50% off)

and a book i was looking at in Chapters, but didn't want to pay $31+ for....

Doctor Who - The Writer's Tale: The Final Chapter ($16ish good price i figure. 704 pgs)

btw my luck is bad April is Bonnie.. that completely SUCKS. She's defiantly the chara i hate the most.

oh and i'll be picking up vol 1 of viewfinder tomorrow at neo tokyo. was gonna go on Thursday to get it but felt unwell, and then today couldn't cuz i was waiting on UPS...

anyways nites!

Comments

Posted by: Because loving ONE Seki-sama isn't good enough! (sekitx2)
Posted at: September 18th, 2010 06:32 am (UTC)
Che

Yeah all amazon ca stuff comes via UPS now. They just leave it at my door :/

Posted by: dark-alone (dark_alone)
Posted at: September 18th, 2010 01:04 pm (UTC)

really? everything now?
that completely fails...

at least there is the option of them leaving it here. When i was at the apartment if you missed you had to drive to the outskirts of town to pick it up but only could before 5pm, which is very hard if you work.

Posted by: Because loving ONE Seki-sama isn't good enough! (sekitx2)
Posted at: September 18th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)

I assume its Canada wide. All past month at least all been from UPS. Bit surprised it's been left but no signature required so guess it's ok. But yeah, same here, if miss drop-off, gotta trek out somewhere unconvenient and before 5pm which is BS.

3 Read Comments