dark-alone (dark_alone) wrote,
dark-alone
dark_alone

yes!

A Got my Blu-Ray Drive to work today.
One must savoir small victories. And jump up and down for huge ones...

Why huge? Cuz it's one thing to install a blu-ray drive and have it acknowledge blu-rays within it, but a completely different thing for it to actually play a BD.

So i'm stating it now: "I am victorious!'

Having dual monitors makes it also awesome. Yeah got a 2nd monitor last weekend at the same time as the BD drive. But didn't get the BDD to work until today, and then i find out a friend who got his at xmas time still hasn't got it to playing BDs yet. @____@ And he's far more tech savvy then I am.

Got my first package from RightStuf via FedEX. what a pain in the ass. They do not leave anything at the door. So I had to go down to the far side of the city to pick it up. And then after bringing with me photo id aka my passport the lady's like: i need something with your address on it. me: wtf? fucking asses, i mean the post office doesn't need a bill with an address on it. She did give it to me in the end.

So i now have season 3 of Natsume.

Just 2 more eps of Psycho-Pass left. We've got an anti-hero, been awhile since i've had one of those, really. So you can't pick one over the other no matter what.... i guess. My fav #1 got k/oed already so.... haha i got the worst luck when it comes to character survival.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments